Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95206.015 - Employee'S Middle Finger On Right Hand Is Amputated

Accident: 95206.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1229393.01505/02/2017Walther'S Landscape Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2017, a coworker (employer) and employee had completed r epair and installation of a new belt and pulley on an Exmark 60 inch commercial walk behind lawn mower deck. The coworker was testing operation of the lawn mowe r when the employee bent down and grabbed the mower deck while it was running re sulting in the amputation of employee's right middle finger tip and a broken rin g finger.

Keywords: amputation, finger, fracture, lawn mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1229393.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction