Accident: 95206.015 - Employee'S Middle Finger On Right Hand Is Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1229393.015 | 05/02/2017 | Walther'S Landscape Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2017, a coworker (employer) and employee had completed r epair and installation of a new belt and pulley on an Exmark 60 inch commercial walk behind lawn mower deck. The coworker was testing operation of the lawn mowe r when the employee bent down and grabbed the mower deck while it was running re sulting in the amputation of employee's right middle finger tip and a broken rin g finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1229393.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |