Accident Summary Nr: 952051 - Employee dies after hit on the head by a tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304565922 | 06/26/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Tree Services |
Abstract: On June 23, 2001, Employee # 1 and his coworker were cutting down a pine tree at a private residence. Employee # 1 was on the ground and his coworker was in the tree approximately 50 to 60 ft above the ground. The coworker had cut a large branch, approximately 8 feet long and 10 in. in diameter. The coworker called to Employee # 1 on the ground to let the limb fall and not to guide it down with the rope. However Employee # 1 attempted to guide the limb down using a rope and pulley. The branch fell and acted as a counterweight propelling Employee # 1 head first into the pine tree. He died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304565922 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |