Accident Summary Nr: 952036 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle while picking up sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304129976 | 06/04/2001 | 0783 | 561730 | Pittman'S Tree Trimming & Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer for a tree trimming crew. He was riding in a van which was retrieving signs along I-64 West at the end of the work day. Employee #1 got out of the van, ran across the flow of traffic to pick up a sign, and was fatally struck by an oncoming vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304129976 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |