Accident Summary Nr: 952028 - Employee Killed When Caught In Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304130529 | 02/28/2001 | 0212 | 0 | John Robert Ruffner Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m.on January 20, 2001, Employee #1 was mixing feed at a farm. Employee #1 leaned over the PTO (power take off) shaft at a point nearest to the GEHL Feed Mixer and caught his clothing in the rotating shaft and unguarded sprocket. A coworker tried to pull him free, but was unsuccessful. The coworker then ran to the tractor to turn off the machine. Employee #1 was killed instantly due to internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304130529 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |