Accident Summary Nr: 951863 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303244685 | 05/02/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Jeffrey Riddle |
Abstract: Three employees were installing a new gutter on the east side of a private residence. They were fastening the gutter to the fascia on the house. One of the employees was working from an aluminum ladder that had been extended to 6.5 meters and placed against the house at its southeast corner. The ladder had a standoff bar attached at the top. A second employee was on another ladder midway between the employee on the first ladder and the third employee, who was on still another ladder at the northeast corner of the house. The first two employees were holding a length of gutter in place while the second employee used a drill with a screwdriver attachment to fasten the gutter to the fascia. The first employee descended his ladder to move it around the corner. He picked up the ladder and turned to his left. After he had taken two steps to the south, the left end of the standoff bar contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and severe burns. He died of his injuries 6 days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303244685 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |