Accident Summary Nr: 951830 - Employee killed when tractor falls into manure pit

Accident Summary Nr: 951830 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547076512/11/199702410Kaye Andrus

Abstract: On the morning of December 6, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor with an apparatus attached to the power take-off unit at the rear to scrape the barnyards of a dairy farm. He dragged the wet manure up a concrete ramp leading to the wall of a slurry storage system or manure pit. He then backed the tractor down the ramp and used the front bucket to push the wet manure over the end of the ramp and into the manure pit. Employee #1 drove the tractor through the guardrail and into the pit, which was approximately 4 ft deep in manure. The tractor flipped over, and Employee #1 became pinned under it. He was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, PIT, FALL, TRACTOR, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125470765 Fatality Other Occupation not reported