Accident Summary Nr: 95180.015 - Employee catches hand in tire changer and amputates right th
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228764.015 | 05/01/2017 | 441310 | Lkq Pick Your Part |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 26, 2017, an employee was pulling a tire from a wheel assembly using a Coats 5060 Rim Clamp Tire Changer, along with some standard tire changing hand tools. He had placed the wheel on the table top of the Tire Changer securing it using a pedal-operated clamp. After securing the wheel, the employee inserted a bead-lifting tool to lift the tire bead up and over the knob portion of the demount head to begin demounting the tire. The employees glove and right hand were caught in between the tire and the demounting tool. The wheel continued to rotate and pulled the employees hand, crushing it and amputating their right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228764.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |