Accident Summary Nr: 95179.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed between a machine's p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229141.015 | 05/02/2017 | 326199 | Newell Rubbermaid Development Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2017, the employee was operating an EXPFN2. After experiencing a jam in the equipment for over 30 minutes, the employee turned off the machine and alerted his supervisor. Once the supervisor came over to the machine, the employee turned the equipment back on. Within a few seconds, the machine jammed again. The employee flicked the jammed marker, which resulted in the piston actuating and pinching the tip of one of his fingers between the piston and the conveyor, causing its amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229141.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |