Accident Summary Nr: 95177.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by auger while cleaning mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229117.015 | 05/02/2017 | 311811 | Bak E-Z, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was sanitizing and cleaning a muffin machine augur. The employee reached in to retrieve dough inside the turning muffin machine augur without stopping or locking out the machine. The employee's right middle finger tip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229117.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |