Accident Summary Nr: 95176.015 - Employee falls from car carrier and sustains several fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229134.015 | 05/01/2017 | 484230 | Proficient Auto Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was preparing the deck on a car carrier to load a vehicle. The employee stepped from one wheel rack to the other side on the center crossover and his left foot slipped, causing the employee to fall backward onto the bottom deck. The employee suffered a puncture wound to his right shoulder, an abrasion to his right knee, a contusion and blood clotting in his lung, a fracture to five right ribs, and two fractures to his spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229134.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |