Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95175.015 - Employee'S Foot Is Run Over By Forklift And Fractures Pinky

Accident: 95175.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1229118.01504/21/2017Maisel Brothers Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was using a remote control to test a truck that he had replaced the hydraulic tank. As the employee used the remote control to test the boom of the truck and was walking around the vehicle, a Lind e forklift (model number: H35D; serial number: H2X393T01211) that was unloading a tractor trailer full of paver products. The forklift inadvertently backed over the employees left foot. The employee sustained a broken pinky toe.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, crushing, fracture, powered industrial vehicle, run over, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1229118.015 41 M Hospitalized injury