Accident Summary Nr: 951749 - One employee killed, one injured when sweeper overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125449108 | 06/11/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Slurry Pavers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating an Elgin street sweeper. Employee #1 was the supervisor and operator of the sweeper while Employee #2 was a laborer who was being trained on how to operate it. The two employees were traveling down a hill to empty the filled sweeper when the supervisor stated that he had no brakes. At the bottom of the hill, the sweeper struck an electric pole and overturned. The overhead canopy came down on Employee #1 and he was crushed and killed under the machine. Employee #2 was thrown clear, and was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder. Neither employee was wearing his seat belt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125449108 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 125449108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |