Accident Summary Nr: 951731 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125434795 | 06/17/1997 | 1522 | 0 | Culbertson Company Of Virginia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof at the penthouse level of a 26-story condominium as part of a balcony repair and restoration operation. He and a coworker were dismantling the rigging of a two-point suspension scaffold that had already been lowered to the ground. They had disassembled one outrigger beam and A-frame without any problems and were now disassembling the other pair. The metal beam, a three-part assembly attached to the A-frame, was apparently binding against the A-frame section and not separating from it the way the first one had. A metal railing was permanently affixed to the roof approximately 5 ft from the parapet wall, and the outrigger beam extended through the railing. Employee #1 apparently climbed over the railing while the coworker remained inside the railing. They were pulling in opposite directions in an attempt to separate the beam and the A-frame when the sections suddenly came apart. Employee #1 and the A-frame went over the side of the building and fell approximately 300 ft to the ground. He suffered multiple fractures and died. He had not been wearing his safety harness and lanyard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125434795 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |