Accident Summary Nr: 95171.015 - Employee falls from roof while clearing tree branches and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229064.015 | 04/26/2017 | 561730 | Kingkiner Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was standing on a roof while a coworker, and a tree trimmer was in bucket, trimming limbs from tree immediately next to a building. The cut limbs were dropped onto building roof. The employee was dropping branches over the side of the roof. The employee became entangled in a branch being dropped causing him to fall onto the ground. The employee fractured his spine and was transported to Temple University Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229064.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |