Accident Summary Nr: 95170.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229042.015 | 05/01/2017 | 221122 | Pennsylvania Power Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 30, 2017, an employee was performing work from the basket of an aerial lift when the truck rolled approximately 10 feet down a hill and then overturned. The employee was thrown from the bucket and struck the ground, which resulted in his death. Further investigation of the employee's death determined cause of death to be blunt force trauma to the head, neck and trunk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229042.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |