Accident Summary Nr: 95169.015 - Employee falls off balcony and fractures wrist and leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225530.015 | 04/11/2017 | 238110 | Classic Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete castings producer, was performing a concrete baluster installation at a residential building. He first removed the concrete balusters from a bedroom balcony in preparation for resetting them. Employee #1 then walked into the bedroom. When he returned to the balcony, he fell off the edge. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left wrist, a fractured right leg, and abrasions. The subsequent investigation indicated Employee #1 may have tripped over the balusters before falling.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1225530.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |