Accident Summary Nr: 95169.015 - Employee falls off balcony and fractures wrist and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 95169.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225530.01504/11/2017238110Classic Castings, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete castings producer, was performing a concrete baluster installation at a residential building. He first removed the concrete balusters from a bedroom balcony in preparation for resetting them. Employee #1 then walked into the bedroom. When he returned to the balcony, he fell off the edge. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left wrist, a fractured right leg, and abrasions. The subsequent investigation indicated Employee #1 may have tripped over the balusters before falling.

Keywords: Abrasion, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Residential Construction, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225530.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: