Accident Summary Nr: 95167.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Pinched Between Inside Edg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229069.015 | 05/01/2017 | 333913 | Flow Serve Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1, a test technician, was performing verification testing on various pumps that were manufactured by another company. This company was a manufacturer of a variety of process pumps that are used in oil and gas production industries, water resources and power generation. Employee #1 was performing the typical task with several other employees. Employee #1 and these coworkers were removing a large brass coupling guard that was covering a large hub for a petroleum pump. The large brass coupling that covered the hub weighs approximately 145 pounds and was being removed by a 50-ton crane so that a laser could be attached to verify the alignment of the hub. Employee #1 attached straps to the brass guard signaled the crane operator to begin lifting the guard. After the guard had been lifted several inches, Employee #1 placed his right hand at the base of the guard as it was being lifted. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated when it was pinched between the inside edge of the coupling guard and the flange of the hub. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229069.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |