Accident Summary Nr: 95162.015 - Employee falls while on ladder and is injured internally
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1229030.015 | 05/01/2017 | 238130 | Emunah Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on May 1, 2017, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun to perform sheathing work on the east facing exterior of the residential building from a portable extension ladder. The employee fell and landed on some water pipes approximately 12 feet when the ladder collapsed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1229030.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |