Accident Summary Nr: 95159.015 - Employee catches finger in conveyor belt and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229013.015 | 04/28/2017 | 622110 | El Paso Veterans Affairs (Va) Health Care System |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 23, 2017, an employee was checking the belts on the HVAC motor/pulley. The employee touched the belt while it was still turning and it pulled his finger into the pulley. The employee amputated the tip of their middle finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229013.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |