Accident Summary Nr: 95158.015 - Employee is stuck by a tree limb and suffers several injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 95158.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211916.01502/21/2017238910Harvest Rgi, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 21, 2017, the employee made several cuts to a tree with a chain saw and then walked behind a trackhoe that was to push the tree trunk over. The employee was struck by a tree limb that fell as the tree was pushed over. The employee received lacerations to the forehead, abrasions to the face, fractures to the ribs, and abrasions to the fingers.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Chain Saw, Emergency Response, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1211916.015 46 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: