Accident Summary Nr: 95156.015 - Employee sustains facial lacerations when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 95156.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225328.01504/11/2017237110H & T Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in installing a water pipe at a multifamily residential construction project. He initially was operating an excavator. Employee #1 climbed down from the excavation to cut a 10-inch water pipe. He used a Stihl Cut-off Saw, Model Number T5420. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial lacerations that extended from underneath his left eye down to underneath his jaw.

Keywords: Blade, Construction, Face, Installing, Kick Back, Laceration, Residential Construction, Saw, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225328.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: