Accident Summary Nr: 95156.015 - Employee sustains facial lacerations when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225328.015 | 04/11/2017 | 237110 | H & T Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in installing a water pipe at a multifamily residential construction project. He initially was operating an excavator. Employee #1 climbed down from the excavation to cut a 10-inch water pipe. He used a Stihl Cut-off Saw, Model Number T5420. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial lacerations that extended from underneath his left eye down to underneath his jaw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225328.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |