Accident: 95154.015 - Employee Catches Finger In Press Brake And Amputates Fingert
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1227122.015 | 04/24/2017 | Mac Medical, Inc. |
On April 24, 2017, an employee was creating a 2 inch by 1 inch angle part from s teel stock using an Amada Press Brake. The employee was using a 1/4 barrier gua rd to form the stock and caught the tip of their right index finger with the pre ss brake ram.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227122.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |