Accident Summary Nr: 95154.015 - Employee catches finger in press brake and amputates fingert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227122.015 | 04/24/2017 | 339112 | Mac Medical, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2017, an employee was creating a 2 inch by 1 inch angle part from steel stock using an Amada Press Brake. The employee was using a 1/4 barrier guard to form the stock and caught the tip of their right index finger with the press brake ram.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227122.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |