Accident Summary Nr: 951491 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125444075 | 12/03/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Bradco Supply Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was operating a 1996 Mack RD 690S flatbed conveyor truck with an 11-meter-long boom. He had previously raised the boom near a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line. Standing on the sidewalk behind the truck, he began lowering the boom to its riding position. The employee misjudged the clearance, and the end of the boom contacted the overhead line. The employee received an electric shock. He was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125444075 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |