Accident Summary Nr: 95147.015 - Employee crushes finger between pallet jacks and amputates f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228842.015 | 05/01/2017 | 445110 | Stater Bros. Markets |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was driving a powered pallet jack through an aisle where a coworker was operating a second jack in the same aisle. The employee's hand was on the pallet jack's control handle and was caught between the two jacks when the coworker backed up and struck the employee's jack. The employee was hospitalized and amputated his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228842.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |