Accident Summary Nr: 95146.015 - Employee's fingers and arm are injured when caught between e

Accident Summary Nr: 95146.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228838.01504/24/2017445110C&S Wholesale Grocers

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on April 15, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting and performing light maintenance on a bot charging station on level 4 of the structure. The employee was exiting the space when his hand was caught between the structure and the multilevel vehicle conveyor (MVC) which was in operation. The employee sustained fractured fingers on his right hand and a laceration on his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Confined Space, Emergency Response, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1228838.015 50 M Hospitalized injury