Accident Summary Nr: 951434 - Employee killed in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125470542 | 10/27/1997 | 1751 | 0 | King Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was installing plywood decking on the second floor of a single-family home under construction, was headed to the ladder to go down and get more material. He was walking across a 3 in. wide by 9 ft long steel beam when he slipped and fell 11 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 struck his head and was transported to the hospital, where he died at 2:30 p.m. on October 24, 1997. The ladder was positioned in the wrong place for access.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125470542 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |