Accident Summary Nr: 951434 - Employee killed in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 951434 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547054210/27/199717510King Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, who was installing plywood decking on the second floor of a single-family home under construction, was headed to the ladder to go down and get more material. He was walking across a 3 in. wide by 9 ft long steel beam when he slipped and fell 11 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 struck his head and was transported to the hospital, where he died at 2:30 p.m. on October 24, 1997. The ladder was positioned in the wrong place for access.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, LADDER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125470542 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder