Accident Summary Nr: 95141.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in slitting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228805.015 | 05/01/2017 | 331421 | Thyssenkrupp Materials Na |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was running the slitting machine. The employee wanted to move the coil ends upward and rotated the coil counterclockwise with his hand on top. The rotation caught his hand and caused his finger tip to be amputated by the blade.The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228805.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |