Accident Summary Nr: 95140.015 - Employee catches hand under hoist cable and crushes three fi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225406.015 | 04/25/2017 | 561730 | A & R Tree Care Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was loading a large log into the wood chipper using a winch hoisting unit. The employee rested their right hand between the wince cable and its frame when a coworker powered up the winch and the cable tightened around the log, pinching the employee's fingers. The employee amputated 3 fingers from their right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225406.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |