Accident Summary Nr: 95140.015 - Employee catches hand under hoist cable and crushes three fi

Accident Summary Nr: 95140.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225406.01504/25/2017561730A & R Tree Care Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was loading a large log into the wood chipper using a winch hoisting unit. The employee rested their right hand between the wince cable and its frame when a coworker powered up the winch and the cable tightened around the log, pinching the employee's fingers. The employee amputated 3 fingers from their right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chipper, Crushing, Finger, Hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225406.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm