Accident Summary Nr: 95139.015 - Employee reaches over chainsaw and suffers a wrist laceratio

Accident Summary Nr: 95139.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228789.01504/28/2017922140Cal Fire Trinity River Crew #4

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 24, 2017, and employee was clearing brush that had been cut by a coworker and reached over the chainsaw as it was being operated. The employee reached over the moving saw chain and suffered a right wrist laceration when caught by the saw blade.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Laceration, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228789.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations