Accident Summary Nr: 95138.015 - Employee is pinned beneath machine, sustaining multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 95138.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224568.01504/12/2017331210Vallourec Usa Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was tightening bolts on a machine when a coworker, was working to remove the wire rope rigging with an overhead crane attached. The clevise caught the machine assembly, causing it to tip over and pin the employee beneath. He sustained a fractured rib and vertebra, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Fracture, Pinned, Rib, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224568.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators