Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95134.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Struck And Fractured By Unsecured And Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 95134.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228671.01504/27/2017441229Sioux City Truck Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was installing a large transmission into a Peterbilt truck. The truck transmission was on a hydraulic jack. He pushed the truck transmission into the vehicle and tried to line it up, when it fell off the lift's pedestal and onto his right arm. The weight of the transmission, which weighed several hundred pounds, fractured his arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, crushing, falling object, fracture, hydraulic lift, jack, motor vehicle, struck by, suspended load, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228671.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics