Accident Summary Nr: 95133.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224027.015 | 04/11/2017 | 423810 | Brand Scaffold Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 10, 2017, an employee was measuring the base area for next day's scaffold erection on the fifteenth floor terrace. The employee tapped the shoulder of a coworker and said the scaffolding looks good, then told the coworker that he didn't feel well and that his blood pressure felt high. The coworker told the employee that they could leave early and told him to sit down on a metal plate in the shade with some water. The coworker went to tell two other coworkers that the employee was not feeling well and that they were going to wrap up and leave. When the coworker walked back to the employee, the employee was on lying on the ground, pale in color, with white foam around his mouth. The coworker called the emergency medical services and waved the other coworkers over. The coworker proceeded with cardio pulmonary resuscitation until the General Contractor took over till first responders arrived. The employee died from a heart attack as ruled by the Orange County Coroner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1224027.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |