Accident Summary Nr: 95131.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while machining an aluminum pl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228717.015 | 05/01/2017 | 326291 | Moldtech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was machining an aluminum plate, counter boring holes. The employees gloved hand got caught on spindle resulting in partial amputation of right thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228717.015 | 82 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |