Accident Summary Nr: 951301 - Employee killed when run over after fall from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301820635 | 05/14/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Potomac Express |
Abstract: At approximately 7:21 p.m. on May 14, 1998, Employee #1 had just finished making a telephone call at the guard shack when another transfer truck pulled into the area adjacent to the shack. After obtaining information from the guard, the truck driver started to take off. As he was pulling forward, Employee #1 started to walk along the 34 in. wide by 19 1/2 in. high walkway. He stumbled, fell against the rear tire of the truck, and was pulled onto the roadway between the tire and the walkway. Employee #1 suffered massive injuries, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301820635 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |