Accident Summary Nr: 951293 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301820718 | 04/28/1998 | 1611 | 0 | J. L. Kent & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 28, 1998, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut a 70 ft long by 10 in. diameter black pine tree in two. The tree had been toppled over by a track excavator and was flat on the ground except for its trunk, which was bowed over a pile of dirt created when the tree was pushed over. When Employee #1 had cut approximately 9 in. through the tree, it broke in two and sprung up, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301820718 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |