Accident Summary Nr: 95129.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of right thumb.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219852.015 | 03/22/2017 | 311812 | J & J Snack Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a commercial bakery. He was performing maintenance on a conveyor. The thumb of the employees right hand was caught between the conveyors drive chain and a sprocket. The employee sustained a transphalangeal amputation of his right thumb. This was a partial amputation. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219852.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |