Accident Summary Nr: 95127.015 - Employee amputates thumb during maintenance of conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 95127.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228654.01504/25/2017493110Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was lubricating a chain and sprocket drive on a conveyor system. As the employee used a rag to wipe lubricant overspray from the conveyor frame that was behind the chain and sprocket drive, the thumb on one of his hands got caught in the drive mechanism and his thumb was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Chain, Conveyor, Lockout/Tagout, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228654.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations