Accident Summary Nr: 95127.015 - Employee amputates thumb during maintenance of conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228654.015 | 04/25/2017 | 493110 | Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was lubricating a chain and sprocket drive on a conveyor system. As the employee used a rag to wipe lubricant overspray from the conveyor frame that was behind the chain and sprocket drive, the thumb on one of his hands got caught in the drive mechanism and his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228654.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |