Accident Summary Nr: 95126.015 - Employee's hand is caught in drill press, and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228646.015 | 04/26/2017 | 333415 | Heatcraft Refrigeration Products Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was using a drill press to drill holes in a copper tubing for the construction of commercial air conditioning evaporators and condensers. During work, the employee's glove on his right hand was pulled into the drill. Her hand became pinned between the black outer housing at the bottom of the guard and the inner white insert on the aluminum housing. The employee's pinky and index fingers were amputated, as well as lacerations on her middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228646.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |