Accident Summary Nr: 951251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 951251 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12545499109/08/199728330Wilson Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: A truck driver had dumped a load of manure in a pasture. He lowered the 13.7-meter-long dump truck bed as he pulled away from the manure pile. The bed contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The bed pulled down the power line conductors, and they fell between the bed and truck frame. After the bed had descended completely, the employee got out of the truck. He was electrocuted as he touched the ground.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125454991 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy