Accident Summary Nr: 951251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125454991 | 09/08/1997 | 2833 | 0 | Wilson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver had dumped a load of manure in a pasture. He lowered the 13.7-meter-long dump truck bed as he pulled away from the manure pile. The bed contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The bed pulled down the power line conductors, and they fell between the bed and truck frame. After the bed had descended completely, the employee got out of the truck. He was electrocuted as he touched the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125454991 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |