Accident Summary Nr: 95123.015 - Employee is struck by a falling beam and suffers multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228634.015 | 04/28/2017 | 332312 | Sukup Steel Structures Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was assisting with the installation of a beam for a jib crane. The employee began moving a cart while their coworker extended the mast up to lift the beam. The beam became caught on something on the bottom corner and a coworker attempted to jimmy the beam. The sling slipped off of the fork and fell, striking the employee. The employee suffered five broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228634.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |