Accident Summary Nr: 951228 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU FISH TAPE

Accident Summary Nr: 951228 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663878205/01/199715420R.S. Harritan & Company, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was using a metal fish tape to pull new conductors through an existing 19-millimeter PVC conduit located next to a grounded metal support. The conduit contained energized conductors supplying a 480-volt motor. He had taped the new conductors to the end of the fish tape, which was bent into a hook. The employee was in a crouched position, leaning against the metal support and pulling the conductor through the conduit. As the fish tape was pulled through a 90-degree bend in the conduit, the hook on the fish tape pierced the insulation on a conductor, which energized the metal fish tape and electrocuted the electrician.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, METAL WIRE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126638782 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source