Accident Summary Nr: 951210 - Employee killed after falling into caustic chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126638907 | 04/28/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Atlantic Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 28, 1997, Employee #1 was setting up a work area atop a 20 ft diameter by 45 ft high metal storage tank. It was filled to within 5 ft of the top with a chemical known as black liquor because it had the consistency of molasses. Employee #1 came from ground level with an oxyacetylene hose and was going to lower the ends with the gauges to the ground for a coworker to attach to the compressed gas cylinders. As he stepped on the metal walkway, it collapsed under his weight and he fell into the storage tank. Due to the tank's configuration--a covered top--and the consistency of the chemical, it took approximately 45 minutes to extract Employee #1. He died as a result of chemical burns suffered during his exposure to and ingestion of the chemical.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 45 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126638907 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |