Accident Summary Nr: 95121.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by pin disconnect button
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228617.015 | 04/28/2017 | 115114 | Almond Tree Hulling, Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using a chain to tow a vehicle. A coworker was operating the John Deere Loader to pull the vehicle. The coworker activated the quick release on the pin disconnect button and the pin caught Employee #1's left hand index finger, amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228617.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |