Accident: 951202 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift And Lumber
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125453951 | 10/15/1997 | 2426 | Clayborne C. Beck & Son, Inc. |
At 10:45 a.m. on October 15, 1997, Employee #1 had just finished stacking boards on a metal frame at the west end of the dry chain line. While he was straightening the spacing sticks, a forklift operator accidentally hit the accelerator pedal as he was mounting the lift. The vehicle launched forward, crushing Employee #1 against the stack of lumber. He was killed. The forklift operator had failed to set the hand brake and the controls when he had dismounted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125453951 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |