Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 951202 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift And Lumber

Accident: 951202 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/15/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12545395110/15/19972426Clayborne C. Beck & Son, Inc.

At 10:45 a.m. on October 15, 1997, Employee #1 had just finished stacking boards on a metal frame at the west end of the dry chain line. While he was straightening the spacing sticks, a forklift operator accidentally hit the accelerator pedal as he was mounting the lift. The vehicle launched forward, crushing Employee #1 against the stack of lumber. He was killed. The forklift operator had failed to set the hand brake and the controls when he had dismounted.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, hand brake, work rules, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, mech mat handling, unmanned, lost control, lumber stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125453951 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers