Accident: 951178 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125453993 | 10/14/1997 | 5181 | J.P. Distributing Co. |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 1997, Employee #1 encountered a heating problem with his panel truck. He parked the vehicle in second gear, adjacent to a metal post that had been erected to protect the diesel fuel pump from vehicular traffic. Employee #1 got out of the truck and raised the hood to check the problem. He then went back to the driver's side of the truck, reached in, and turned the ignition to start it. The truck moved forward, and its door struck the metal post. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the door and frame of the truck.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125453993 | Fatality | Other | Driver-sales workers |