Accident Summary Nr: 951152 - Employee crushed to death between guard and beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126638899 | 04/18/1997 | 2621 | 0 | Chesapeake Paper Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 18, 1997, Employee #1 was replacing a broken roller arm on a limit switch which, when made up, allows a paper roll to be ejected from a paper machine. He placed an 8 ft stepladder against a barrier gate guard that was in its lowest position. He then positioned his body in the 16 in. high opening between the barrier gate guard and a fixed metal beam that measures 4 1/2 in. wide when the guard passes by it. As he had removed the roller arm, the switch made up, causing the guard to cycle. As the guard was going up, it carried the ladder and the employee with it, crushing him between the guard and the fixed beam. He was killed. Employee #1 had not locked out the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126638899 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |