Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 951137 - Employee Killed When Chain Saw Severs Artery

Accident: 951137 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/03/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12663868304/04/19972411Joe Chambers, Jr. Logging

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 3, 1997, Employee #1 was limbing a large oak tree that he had just felled. He cut an approximately 30 ft long by 8 in. diameter limb approximately 7 ft from the tree. He then moved up the limb to saw off a 2 ft long section that had a 5 ft long by 2 in. diameter limb protruding from it at an angle of approximately 45 degrees. The employee positioned his chain saw beneath the protruding 8 in. diameter limb; after the cut was made, the weight of the chain saw dropped it downward toward Employee #1. As he stumbled backward, the saw cut into the inside of his left thigh, severing the artery, and causing him to bleed to death.

Keywords: portable power tool, severed, loss of blood, chain saw, limbing, thigh, laceration, artery, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126638683 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations