Accident Summary Nr: 951129 - Employee killed when dump truck backs off barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126638410 | 12/12/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Crowder Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 11, 1996, Employee #1 backed a dump truck onto a 20 ft long barge so that a crane could load the truck with material being dredged from the bottom of Lake Gaston. At approximately 11:45 a.m., the dump truck had been loaded and the crane operator blew his crane horn to inform the employee to leave the barge. Employee #1 had his truck in reverse gear, and instead of moving forward, he started backing up. He backed off the west end of the barge and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126638410 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |