Accident Summary Nr: 95112.015 - Two employees are injured while troubleshooting function of

Accident Summary Nr: 95112.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228543.01504/27/2017444190Dock & Door National Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 21, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, both service technicians, were troubleshooting the malfunction of an overhead door. With the door in the open position, the employees depressed the door's contact button and it become stuck. This caused the door to close slowly, moving along its rails. The employees noticed that there was a scissor lift, elevated to a height of approximately 14 feet, in the path of the closing door. As the employees simultaneously tried free the stuck contact button and lower the scissor lift. However, their efforts failed and the door struck the scissor lift, which fell to the ground. Both employees were knocked to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist, while Employee #2 knocked out his front teeth when his face struck the scissor lift's railing. Both employees were hospitalized and received treatment for their injuries.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Lockout/Tagout, Overturn, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228543.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers
2 1228543.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers