Accident Summary Nr: 951103 - Employee crushed and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126639335 | 10/19/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Harris Excavating Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 19, 1996, Employee #1 was using an excavator to dig around a 5 ft dbh oak tree so that it could be taken down. He had finished excavating a 5 ft deep trench at the northwest side of the tree, and then moved to the southeast side to continue digging. The tree was leaning approximately 15 degrees to the southwest, and showed signs of decay. The wind was blowing up to 25 mph from the west, and the tree began to sway. Before the employee could move, the tree fell onto the cab of the excavator, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126639335 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |